Instructors

Certified Instructor – An individual who is certified to instruct on one or more modules of the Applied Eskrima System. These individuals have passed an extensive written, oral, and practical examination directly under Master Virgil Cavada. Levels of certification are noted after each name.

Representative – An individual who is ACTIVELY pursuing training and certification in the basic module of Applied Eskrima who has received special authorization from Master Virgil Cavada to run a training group in order to facilitate their furthering education.


FOUNDER AND HEAD MASTER

MASTER VIRGIL ORLANES CAVADA
CALIFORNIA (626) 991-8320 & Cebu, Philippines( 63 32 430 8875 )

mastercavada@aol.com


USA INSTRUCTORS

Arizona:

California:

 *  Guro Kelly Phillips (Module 1, LEO/Security Representative) – California State
1 (661) 664-6347
kphillips6@bak.rr.com

 * Guro Naithan Sevilla (Module 1 and Module 2) – Riverside/Orange Counties
1 (909) 636-1239
na1than88@gmail.com

 

Georgia:

Tennessee:

  • Guro Jerome Teague (Module 1, 2, 3, and 4)
    AppliedEskrimaSE@yahoo.com
    1 (615) 319-3992
  • Andrea Iacopini ( Module 1, 2 and 3 ) – Nashville, Tennessee
  • Scott Soifer ( Module 1 and 2 ) – Nashville, Tennessee
  • Eric Butler ( Module 1 and 2 ) – Nashville, Tennessee
  • Jordan Sluder ( Module 1 ) – Nashville, Tennessee
  • Barry Downer ( Module 1 ) – Nashville, Tennessee

Kentucky:

  • Kevin Taylor ( Module 1 ) – Bowling Green

 

South Carolina


USA REPRESENTATIVES

Alabama:

California:

  • GURO DAMON EVANS, ACADEMY OF JKD SCIENCES, PETALUMA. TEL: 707-762-0111 www.jkdsciences.com
  • David Ortiz (Representative) – Los Angeles County

Kentucky:

  • David Randolph (Representative) – Louisville
    1 (502) 267-6030
  • Kevin Taylor (Representative) – Bowling Green
    1 (502) 262-0206 

Texas:

  • Mike Johnson (Representative)
    1 (817) 353-4961

INTERNATIONAL INSTRUCTORS

Philippines:

Jeric Pantaleon (Module 1) – Metro Manila
(63) 9-179-349-268
combatkalimanila@gmail.com

Fia Caballero ( Module 1 ) – Metro Manila ( * First Female Module 1 Certified, July 2015 )

Jedd Llana ( Module 1 ) – Metro Manila

Franz Damian ( Module 1 ) – Metro Manila

RUSSIA : MIKHAIL MOSHKOVA ( E. D ) ( MODULES 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 )

Spain:

 Guro Salvador Caballero ( Module 1 )- Barcelona  info@centrosdoyangsal.com  Tel: 63 925 58 55

SWEDEN: GURO THEO WOMPA ( MODULE 1 ) Stockholm


INTERNATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES:  

* ARGENTINA: GURO JORGE DANIEL BUZA, Telephone: 15 3431 1075                                                            

* AUSTRALIA:   Adelaide

Nino Pilla (Representative)
Nino Pilla International Academy of Martial Arts
(08) 821-5606
http://www.ninopilla.com/ 

* BRAZIL:  Rio de Janeiro

Paulo Jorge de Madeira Pereira (Representative)
Kali Rio e Disciplinas Associadas
Rua Cecilia n 140
23860-000
Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
(55) 021-982-90574
contato@kalirio.com.br
http://kalirio.com.br 

* CANADA: GURO JASON ARNOLD, Telephone: 1-519-317-1032

* CHILE:

 Guro Jaime Ovando Maturana (Representative)
jaime_ovando@icloud.com

* COLOMBIA: GURO ANDRES GARCIA

 

* COSTA RICA: GURO SAUL CORDERO

*INDIA:   Kolkata and Bangalore

Satyaki Gupta (Representative)
7th Chakra Arts for Self Preservation
(91) 9051-937288
7thChakraArts@gmail.com 

*ITALY:

Sifu Davide Micheletti (Representative)
gilbertlynn.micheletti@gmail.com 

*IRELAND:

 Coach David Byrne (Representative)
daithiobroin81@gmail.com

*MEXICO:

Guro Alberto Jorge Gonzales,  Telephone: 598 2 14 70, System – RMA/ Applied Eskrima, MEXICO

*New Zealand:

Roy Stewart (Representative)
http://www.olosurfer.com/ 

Franco Noblejas ( Representative )

*Netherlands:

Manuel van Maldeghem (Representative)
(31) 61903-6747

*Philippines:

GURO JERIC PANTALEON, Representative) – Manila  * combatkalimanila@gmail.com

Guro Fred Magsalin (Representative) – Cebu

 *Kazakhstan:

Andrey Artamonov ( Almaty )
archizov@gmail.com 

*Russia:

Mumbakki Daniel Foronda (Representative)
mumbakki@gmail.com

*SPAIN:

Guro Jesus Moya  (Representative) ( Elche-Alicante Area )
warriors.academy@hotmail.com
http://www.warriors.es

Guro Salvador Caballero ( Representative) ( Barcelona Area )  Telephone: 93-165-1955/63 925 5855

Website:artesmarcialesbcn.com

*SWEDEN:

Guro Theo Wompa (Representative) – Stockholm (Website:  FmaAcademy.se )

*Ukraine:

Guro Andrey Stovbun (Representative)
a.stovbun@gmail.com

*United Kingdom:

Coach Omar Ali Grant (Representative)
http://www.pucara.co.uk

* SLOVENIA:  Guro Peter Cusin ( Representative )    Contact Email:  peter.cusin@yahoo.com