Instructors

Certified Instructor – An individual who is certified to instruct on one or more modules of the Applied Eskrima System. These individuals have passed an extensive written, oral, and practical examination directly under Master Virgil Cavada. Levels of certification are noted after each name.

Representative – An individual who is ACTIVELY pursuing training and certification in the basic module of Applied Eskrima who has received special authorization from Master Virgil Cavada to run a training group in order to facilitate their furthering education.


FOUNDER AND HEAD MASTER

MASTER VIRGIL ORLANES CAVADA
West Covina, CA (626) 991-8320 & Cebu, Philippines( 63 32 430 8875 )

VCavada@aol.com


USA INSTRUCTORS

Arizona:

Joel Leon (Module 1 and Module 2)
1 (909) 855-7213 

California:

Guro Bernard Maniago (Modules 1, 2 and 3) – Los Angeles County
1 (626) 806-1810
Manber34@gmail.com

Kelly Phillips (Module 1, LEO/Security Representative) – California State
1 (661) 664-6347
kphillips6@bak.rr.com

Naithan Sevilla (Module 1 and Module 2) – Riverside/Orange Counties
1 (909) 636-1239
na1than88@gmail.com

Trevor Sevilla ( Module 1 and 2 ) – Riverside/Orange Counties

Dr. Bryan Stoops (Module 1) – Los Angeles/ Orange Counties
Bryan@stoopsma.com
1 (909) 606-4315
http://www.stoopsma.com

Guro Marvin Ubanos (Module 1 and Module 2) – Kern and Kings Counties
1 (661) 330-7054
uman444@yahoo.com

Georgia:

Jason Croom (Module 1) – Atlanta
1 (404) 396-6173
AEGeorgia@gmail.com

Tennessee:

Guro Jerome Teague (Module 1, 2, 3, and 4)
AppliedEskrimaSE@yahoo.com
1 (615) 319-3992

Andrea Iacopini ( Module 1, 2 and 3 ) – Nashville, Tennessee

Scott Soifer ( Module 1 and 2 ) – Nashville, Tennessee

Eric Butler ( Module 1 and 2 ) – Nashville, Tennessee

Jordan Sluder ( Module 1 ) – Nashville, Tennessee

Barry Downer ( Module 1 ) – Nashville, Tennessee

Kentucky:

Kevin Taylor ( Module 1 ) – Bowling Green

 

South Carolina

Guro Christopher O’Rourke (Module 1)
corourke20@me.com
1 (843) 276-9397


USA REPRESENTATIVES

Alabama:

Shidoshi Randall Engle (Representative)
NEBama.MA@gmail.com
1 (256) 919-8656

California:

David Ortiz (Representative) – Los Angeles County

Kentucky:

David Randolph (Representative) – Louisville
1 (502) 267-6030

Kevin Taylor (Representative) – Bowling Green
1 (502) 262-0206 

Texas:

Mike Johnson (Representative)
1 (817) 353-4961


INTERNATIONAL INSTRUCTORS

Philippines:

Jeric Pantaleon (Module 1) – Metro Manila
(63) 9-179-349-268
combatkalimanila@gmail.com

Fia Caballero ( Module 1 ) – Metro Manila ( * First Female Module 1 Certified, July 2015 )

Jedd Llana ( Module 1 ) – Metro Manila

Franz Damian ( Module 1 ) – Metro Manila

Spain:

 Guro Salvador Caballero ( Module 1 )- Barcelona  info@centrosdoyangsal.com  Tel: 63 925 58 55


INTERNATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

Australia:   Adelaide

Nino Pilla (Representative)
Nino Pilla International Academy of Martial Arts
(08) 821-5606
http://www.ninopilla.com/ 

Brazil:  Rio de Janeiro

Paulo Jorge de Madeira Pereira (Representative)
Kali Rio e Disciplinas Associadas
Rua Cecilia n 140
23860-000
Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
(55) 021-982-90574
contato@kalirio.com.br
http://kalirio.com.br 

Brazil:   Fortaleza

Edmarcio Rodriguez (Representative)
edmarcioacjkd@yahoo.com
http://www.junfanjeetkunedobrasil.com.br 

Chile:

 Guro Jaime Ovando Maturana (Representative)
jaime_ovando@icloud.com

India:   Kolkata and Bangalore

Satyaki Gupta (Representative)
7th Chakra Arts for Self Preservation
(91) 9051-937288
7thChakraArts@gmail.com 

Italy:

Sifu Davide Micheletti (Representative)
gilbertlynn.micheletti@gmail.com 

Ireland:

 Coach David Byrne (Representative)
daithiobroin81@gmail.com

Mexico:

Mauricio Meza Moreno (Representative)
kungfu_38@hotmail.com

New Zealand:

Roy Stewart (Representative)
http://www.olosurfer.com/ 

Franco Noblejas ( Representative )

Netherlands:

Manuel van Maldeghem (Representative)
(31) 61903-6747

Philippines:

Guro Fred Magsalin (Representative) – Cebu
Official Police Trainer

 Kazakhstan:

Andrey Artamonov ( Almaty )
archizov@gmail.com 

Romania:

Oroles K. (Representative)
Detective, Bucharest Police 

Russia:

Mumbakki Daniel Foronda (Representative)
mumbakki@gmail.com

Spain:

Guro Jesus Moya  (Representative)
warriors.academy@hotmail.com
http://www.warriors.es

Sweden:

Guro Theo Wompa (Representative) – Stockholm ( FmaAcademy.se )

Ukraine:

Guro Andrey Stovbun (Representative)
a.stovbun@gmail.com

United Kingdom:

Coach Omar Ali Grant (Representative)
http://www.pucara.co.uk

SLOVENIA:  Guro Peter Cusin ( Representative )    Contact Email:  peter.cusin@yahoo.com